STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 112.3143(1), F.S.
16. The Commission has found in
the past that when a public official's spouse benefits from a vote, and that
spouse contributes to the support of the public official, a vote which benefits
the spouse also inures to the benefit of the public official. See CEO 83-29, CEO 83-59 and CEO 90-09.
Commissioner Rice violated Section 112.3143(3), F.S. by voting on the
rezoning of her husband's property and by failing to file her memoranda of
voting conflicts within the requisite fifteen days. The former violation was unwitting; the latter was inadvertent.
17. Section 112.313(6), F.S.
provides:
(6) MISUSE OF
PUBLIC POSITION.--No public officer
or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or
attempt to use his official position or any property
or resource which may be within his trust, or perform
his official duties, to secure a special privilege,
benefit, or exemption for himself or others. This
section shall not be construed to conflict with s.
104.31.
"Corruptly" is defined in Section 112.312(7),
F.S. as:
. . .done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose
of obtaining, or compensating or receiving compensation
for, any benefit resulting from some act or omission of
a public servant which is inconsistent with the proper