STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the
affirmative of the issue of the proceeding.
Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla.
1st DCA 1981) and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services,
348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In
this proceeding it is the Commission, through the Advocate, that is asserting
the affirmative: that Barker violated
Section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes.
Therefore the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence
the elements of Barker's alleged violations is on the Commission.
52. Section 112.313(4), Florida
Statutes, provides:
No public officer or employee of an agency or
his spouse or minor child shall, at any time,
accept any compensation, payment, or thing of
value when such public officer or employee knows,
or, with the exercise of reasonable care, should
know, that it was given to influence a vote or
other action in which the officer or employee
was expected to participate in his official capacity.
53. In order to conclude that
Barker violated Section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes, the Advocate must have
proved the following elements:
a. The
Respondent must have been a public
officer or employee of an agency; and
b. The
Respondent (or his minor child) must
have accepted compensation, payment, or
something of value which was:
(1) Accepted
by the Respondent with
actual knowledge that the compensation,
payment or thing of value was given to
influence a vote or other action in which
Respondent was expected to
participate in
his official capacity; or
(2) Accepted
by the Respondent when he
should have known (with the exercise of due
diligence) that the compensation, payment or
thing of value was given to influence a vote
or other action in which Respondent was
expected to participate in his official
capacity.
54. The parties have stipulated
that at all times pertinent to this
Complaint, Barker was a public officer or employee, and therefore subject to
the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employers.
55. Barker received a