STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Commission has previously determined
that corporate stock ownership creates a contractual relationship. Commission on Ethics Opinion 81-73 and
Commission on Ethics Opinion 79-16, citing Douglas v. State Bank of Orlando, 52
So. 593 (Fla. 1919). Therefore, Mr.
Witkowski held a contractual relationship with Caribbean while Caribbean was
doing business with the agency that employed Mr. Witkowski.
C. Penalty.
29. Section 112.317, Florida
Statutes, provides penalties which may be imposed for a violation of the Code
of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees.
Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the
following:
(1) Violation
of any provision of this
part . . . shall, pursuant to applicable
constitutional and statutory procedures,
constitute grounds for, and may be punished
by, one or more of the following:
. . . .
(b) In the case
of an employee . . .:
1. Dismissal
from employment.
2. Suspension
from employment for not more than 90
days without pay.
3. Demotion.
4. Reduction in
salary level.
5. Forfeiture
of no more than one-third salary per
month for no more than 12 months.
6. A civil
penalty not exceed $5,000.
7. Restitution
of any pecuniary benefits received
because of the violation committed.
8. Public
censure and reprimand.
The Advocate, during closing
argument, recommended that a civil penalty of $500.00 be imposed on Mr.
Witkowski for each violation.
30. The Advocate agreed that Mr.
Witkowski had been very cooperative in the handling of this case, that the