STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] excluding those organizations and their
officers who, when acting in their official
capacity, enter into or negotiate a collective
bargaining contract with the state or any
municipality, county, or other political
subdivision of the state; nor shall an officer
or employee of an agency have or hold any
employment or contractual relationship that
will create a continuing or frequently
recurring conflict between his private
interests and the performance of his public
duties or that would impede the full and
faithful discharge of his public duties.
. . . .
23. The term "agency"
is defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to mean "any state,
regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether
executive, judicial, or legislative . . . ." The Sheriff's Office is an "agency" for purposes of
Sections 112.313(3) and 112.313(7), Florida Statutes.
24. Although the term
"employee" is not specifically defined in Section 112.313, Florida
Statutes, the evidence proved that Mr. Witkowski was employed by the Monroe