STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this proceeding it is the Commission,
through the Advocate, that is asserting the affirmative: that Mr. Faughn violated Section 112.313(6),
Florida Statutes. Therefore, the burden
of proving the elements of Mr. Faughn's alleged violation was on the
Commission.
The Commission has ruled that the standard of proof in cases before it
require that the Commission prove its charges by a preponderance of the
evidence. In Re Michael Langton,
Complaint No 90-86 (Final Order, January 28, 1992). See also, In Re Leo C.
Nicholas, 11 F.A.L.R. 5234 (1989).
B. Section 112.313(6), Florida
Statutes.
Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes,
provides:
(6) MISUSE OF
PUBLIC POSITION.--No public officer or
employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to
use his official position or any property or resource
which may be within his trust, or perform his official
duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or
exemption for himself or others. This section shall
not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
To conclude that Mr. Faughn is guilty
of a violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, the Advocate was
required to prove the following elements:
a. Mr. Faughn
must have been either a public officer
or public employee;
b. Mr. Faughn
must have used, or attempted to use, his
official position or property or resources within his
trust, or performed his official duties:
(1) Corruptly;
and
(2) With an
intent to secure a special privilege,
benefit or exemption for themselves or others.
C. Mr. Faughn's
Alleged Violation of Section
112.313(6), Florida
Statutes.
1. The First
Element: Public Officer or Public
Employee.
Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes, defines the terms "public
officer" to include "any person elected or appointed to hold office