STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of a violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, the Advocate was
required to prove the following elements:
a. Mr. Faughn
must have been either a public officer
or public employee;
b. Mr. Faughn
must have used, or attempted to use, his
official position or property or resources within his
trust, or performed his official duties:
(1) Corruptly;
and
(2) With an
intent to secure a special privilege,
benefit or exemption for themselves or others.
C. Mr. Faughn's
Alleged Violation of Section
112.313(6), Florida
Statutes.
1. The First
Element: Public Officer or Public
Employee.
Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes, defines the terms "public
officer" to include "any person elected or appointed to hold office
in any agency . . . ." An
"agency" is defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to mean
"any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of
this state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative . . . ."
The evidence proved that LES is an agency of the State of Florida. The evidence also proved that Mr. Faughn was
an employee of LES. Therefore, Mr.
Faughn was an "employee of an agency" for purposes of Section
112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
2. The Second
Element: Use of Official Position or