STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] with regard to Z3458 was insufficient to overcome the proof which supports a
conclusion that he acted to benefit himself.
Mr. Faughn's testimony concerning his actions or failure to act with
regard to training hours and match was supported by evidence from others. That evidence was sufficient to overcome the
proof that Mr. Faughn was acting improperly with regard to those matters.
D. Penalty.
Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides penalties which may be
imposed for a violation of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and
Employees. Section 112.317, Florida
Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:
(1) Violation of
any provision of this part . . .
shall, pursuant to applicable constitutional and
statutory procedures, constitute grounds for, and may
be punished by, one or more of the following:
. . . .
(b) In the case
of an employee or a person designated
as a public officer by this part who otherwise would be
deemed to be an employee:
1. Dismissal from
employment.
2. Suspension
from employment for not more than 90
days without pay.
3. Demotion.
4. Reduction in
salary level.
5. Forfeiture of
no more than one-third salary per
month for no more than 12 months.
6. A civil
penalty not to exceed $5,000.00.
7. Restitution of
any pecuniary benefits received
because of the violation committed.
8. Public censure
and reprimand.
. . . .
The Advocate has recommended that a civil penalty of $5,000.00 and
dismissal from employment be imposed in this matter. This recommendation was based, at least in part, on the
Advocate's argument that Mr. Faughn had abused his position as alleged. In light of the fact that the evidence