STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (2) Which he
knew would inure to the
special gain of any principal (other than a
Section 112.312(2) agency) by whom he was
retained; and/or
c. Mr. Mooshie
failed to:
(1) Publicly
disclose his interest
before the vote was taken; or
(2) File a memorandum disclosing his
interest within 15 days after the vote
occurs.
72. The specific charge against
Mr. Mooshie concerning his alleged violation of Section 112.3143(3), Florida
Statutes (1989), is that Mr. Mooshie actually voted on OMC's application for
rezoning as a member of the Planning Commission.
1.
The First Element: Public
Officer.
73. Section 112.3143(1), Florida
Statutes (1989), defines the terms "public officer" as "any
person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency, including any person
serving on an advisory body." The
evidence proved that Mr. Mooshie was a county and/or municipal public officer
for purposes of Section 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes (1989).
2.
The Second Element:
Participation on a Matter
that Inured to Mr. Mooshie's Benefit or
Knowingly to a Principal Retaining Mr. Mooshie.