STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (1989). This conclusion is based upon
the discussion of this alleged violation in the Advocate's Recommendation, the
Commission's reliance on the Advocate's Recommendation in its Order Finding
Probable Cause and the following statement of the Advocate's position in the
Prehearing Stipulations:
Finally, the Respondent misused his
position as a Planning Commissioner by
facilitating the sale of the
property to a
neighboring landowner after the rezoning
request was denied.
1.
The First Element: Public
Officer or Public
Employee.
50. Section 112.313(1), Florida
Statutes (1989), defines the terms "public officer" to include
"any person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency . . .
." An "agency" is
defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes (1989), to mean "any
state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state,
whether executive, judicial, or legislative . . . ."
51. The evidence proved that Mr.
Mooshie was appointed to serve on the Tallahassee-Leon County Planning
Commission in 1988. Mr. Mooshie
therefore, was a "public officer" for purposes of Section 112.313(6),
Florida Statutes (1989).
2.
The Second Element: Use of
Official Position or