STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Finally, the Respondent misused his

          position as a Planning Commissioner by

          facilitating the sale of the property to a

          neighboring landowner after the rezoning

          request was denied.

 

1.  The First Element:  Public Officer or Public

    Employee.

 

     50.  Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes (1989), defines the terms "public officer" to include "any person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency . . . ."  An "agency" is defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes (1989), to mean "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative . . . ."

 

     51.  The evidence proved that Mr. Mooshie was appointed to serve on the Tallahassee-Leon County Planning Commission in 1988.  Mr. Mooshie therefore, was a "public officer" for purposes of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes (1989).