STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to the special gain of any
principal by whom he was retained; and
c. Mr. Mooshie
must have participated in
the matter without first disclosing the
nature of his interest or without filing a
written memorandum of disclosure.
59. The specific charge against
Mr. Mooshie concerning his alleged violation of Section 112.3143(2)(b), Florida
Statutes (1989), is that Mr. Mooshie failed to file written disclosure of his
interest in the Dempsey Mayo Property development after voting as a member of
the Planning Commission on OMC's application for rezoning.
1.
The First Element: Public
Officer.
60. Section 112.3143(1), Florida
Statutes (1989), defines the terms "public officer" as "any
person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency, including any person
serving on an advisory body." The
evidence proved that Mr. Mooshie was a public officer for purposes of Section
112.3143(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1989).
2.
The Second Element:
Participation on a Matter
that Inured to Mr. Mooshie's Benefit or a
Principal Retaining Mr. Mooshie.
61. Section 112.3143(2)(b),