STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the assignment of that interest or, more importantly, the negative impact that
denial of the rezoning application would have on OMC's obligation to Mr.
Mooshie.
79. Mr. Mooshie also failed to
disclose his full interest in the rezoning application in writing at any time
subsequent to the May, 1989, meeting of the Planning Commission at which the
rezoning application of OMC was considered.
E.
Penalty.
80. Section 112.317, Florida
Statutes (1989), provides penalties which may be imposed for a violation of the
Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees. Section 112.317, Florida Statutes (1989), provides, in pertinent
part, the following:
(1) Violation
of any provision of this
part . . . shall, pursuant to applicable
constitutional and statutory procedures,
constitute grounds for, and may be punished
by, one or more of the following:
(a) In the case
of a public officer:
. . . .
4. Public
censure and reprimand.
. . . .
6. A civil
penalty not exceed $5,000.
7. Restitution
of any pecuniary benefits
received because of the violation committed.
. . . .
The Advocate, during closing
argument, recommended that a civil penalty of $2,000.00 be imposed on Mr.
Mooshie for each statutory violation.
81. The evidence has proved that
Mr. Mooshie violated Sections 112.3143(2)(b) and 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes
(1989).