STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Administrative Code. See Garner v.
Commission on Ethics, 415 So.2d 67 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982); Bruner v. Commission on
Ethics, 384 So.2d 1339 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980); In re Pellicer, 9 FALR 4388 (Fla.
Com. on Ethics, 1987); In re Garner, 5 FALR 105A (Fla. Com. on Ethics, 1982);
In re Lancaster, 5 FALR 1567A (Fla. Com. on Ethics, 1983); and In re Bruner, 2
FALR 1034A (Fla. Com. on Ethics, 1980).
D. Penalty.
145. Section 112.317, Florida
Statutes, provides penalties which may be imposed for a violation of the Code
of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees.
Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the
following:
(1) Violation
of any provision of this part
. . . shall, pursuant to applicable
constitutional and statutory procedures,
constitute grounds for, and may be punished
by, one or more of the following:
(a) In the case
of a public officer:
1. Impeachment.
2. Removal from
office.
3. Suspension
fro office.
4. Public
censure and reprimand.
5. Forfeiture
of no more than one-third
salary per month for no more than 12 months.
6. A civil
penalty not exceed $5,000.
7. Restitution
of any pecuniary benefits
received because of the violation committed.
. . . .
The Advocate has not recommended what
penalty should be imposed in this matter.
146. The offenses committed by
Mr. Welch are serious. Mr. Welch used
his power and position as a public officer and servant to satisfy his own