STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] or others. This
section shall not be
construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
A violation of Section 112.313(6),
Florida Statutes, requires proof of the following elements:
a. Mr. Welch must
be either a public officer
or public employee;
b. Mr. Welch must
have used or attempted to
use his official position or property or
resources within his trust, or performed his
official duties:
(1)
Corruptly; and
(2) With an
intent to secure a special
privilege, benefit or exemption for himself
or others.
1. The First Element: Public Officer or Public
Employee.
134. Section 112.313(1), Florida
Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any
person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency . . . ." An "agency" is defined in Section
112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to mean "any state, regional, county, local,
or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or
legislative . . . ."
135. The evidence proved that
Mr. Welch was the Clerk of the Circuit Court for Madison County, Florida. Therefore, Mr. Welch was a "public
officer" for purposes of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
2. The Second Element: Use of Official Position or
Property or Resources.