STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Antel v. Department of Professional Regulation, 522 So.2d 1056 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988);
Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc. 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA
1981); and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348
So.2d 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this
proceeding it is the Commission, through the Advocate, that is asserting the
affirmative: that Mr. Welch violated
Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
Therefore, the burden of proving the elements of Mr. Welch's alleged
violations was on the Commission.
B. Mr. Welch's Alleged Violation
of Section
112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
133. Section 112.313(6), Florida
Statutes, provides:
(6) MISUSE OF
PUBLIC POSITION.--No public
officer or employee of an agency shall
corruptly use or attempt to use his official
position or any property or resource which
may be within his trust,
or perform his
official duties, to secure a special
privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself
or others. This
section shall not be
construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
A violation of Section 112.313(6),
Florida Statutes, requires proof of the following elements:
a. Mr. Welch must
be either a public officer
or public employee;
b. Mr. Welch must
have used or attempted to
use his official position or property or
resources within his trust, or performed his
official duties:
(1)
Corruptly; and
(2) With an
intent to secure a special
privilege, benefit or exemption for himself
or others.
1. The First Element: Public Officer or Public
Employee.
134. Section 112.313(1), Florida
Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any
person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency . . . ." An "agency" is defined in Section