STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence proved otherwise. The suggestion that the Respondent was
monitoring cable television service in his capacity as Mayor is simply not
supported by the evidence in this case.
83. Even if the evidence
supported a finding that the Respondent did not request that the Cable
Companies provide him with free cable television services, the evidence would
support a conclusion that the Respondent's action in accepting the free cable
television services constituted a corrupt action.
D. Conclusion.
84. Based upon the foregoing, it
is concluded that the Respondent violated Sections 112.313(4), and 112.313(6)
Florida Statutes.
E. Penalty.
85. Section 112.317, Florida
Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:
(1) Violation
of any provision of this
part . . . shall, pursuant to applicable
constitutional and statutory procedures,
constitute grounds for, and may be punished
by, one or more of the following:
(a) In the case
of a public officer:
. . . .
4. Public
censure and reprimand.
. . . .
6. A civil
penalty not to exceed $5,000.
7. Restitution
of any pecuniary benefits
received because of the violation committed.
. . . .
86. The Advocate has requested
that a fine of $15,000.00 be imposed on the Respondent. Evidently the Advocate's recommendation is based
upon a conclusion that the Respondent should be required to pay the maximum
civil penalty of $5,000.00 for each section of Florida law the Respondent was