STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] payment or some thing of value which was:
(1) Accepted
by the Respondent with
actual knowledge that the compensation,
payment or thing of value was given to
influence a vote or other action in which the
Respondent was expected to participate in his
official capacity; or
(2) Accepted
by the Respondent when he
should have known (with the exercise of due
diligence) that the compensation, payment or
thing of value was given to influence a vote
or other action in which the Respondent was
expected to participate in his official
capacity.
1. The First Element: Public
Officer or Public Employee.
67. Section 112.313(1), Florida
Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any
person elected . . . to hold office in any agency . . . ." An "agency" is defined in Section
112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to include "any state, regional, county,
local, or municipal government entity of this state . . . ."
68. The evidence proved that the
Respondent was elected to, and did, hold the office of Mayor of Tamarac, a
municipal government in the State of Florida.
The Respondent was, therefore, a "public officer" as those