STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] call. He conceded the impropriety of
his making the phone call personally, an impropriety unmitigated by the proxy
nature of its effectuation; and he scoffed at the notion that his wife's minor
offense could generate such grave legal process.
20. In this proceeding, by a
preponderance of the evidence, the advocate proved that Respondent, with
wrongful intent and in a manner inconsistent with the proper performance of his
duties, used his position to acquire a special benefit for himself and his
wife, thus constituting a violation of Section 112.313(6), F.S.
Section 112.317, F.S., provides, in pertinent part:
112.317
Penalties.--
(1) Violation of
any provision of this part,
including, but not limited to, any failure to
file any disclosures required by this part or
violation of any standard of conduct imposed
by this part, or violation of any provision of
s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution, in
addition to any criminal penalty or other
civil penalty involved, shall pursuant to
applicable constitutional and statutory
procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be
punished by, one or more of the following:
*
* *
(d) In the case
of a former public officer or
employee who has violated a provision
applicable to former officers or employees or
whose violation occurred prior to such
officer's or employee's leaving public office
or employment:
1. Public censure
and reprimand.
2. A civil
penalty not to exceed $5,000.
3. Restitution of
any pecuniary benefits
received because of the violation committed.
21. James Giles is out of
office, defeated no doubt in part through the notoriety of the incident at
issue. The violation was serious, as it
undermines respect for public office, but he has suffered already and a token
civil penalty is recommended in lieu of the more substantial penalty suggested