STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In that opinion, the commission examined the extensive duties of the
county engineer, his delegation of authority to subordinates, the size of the
county and the amount of trust property in relationship to all undeveloped
property in the county; the commission found that a continuing or frequently
recurring conflict would not exist, and reasoned as follows:
Notably, the statue does not prohibit a
public employee from having employment or a
contractual relationship that would create
any conflict of interest whatsoever. The
term "conflict of interest" is defined in
Section 112.312(6), Florida Statutes, as
meaning "a situation in which regard for a
private interest tends to lead to disregard
of a public duty or interest." The
legislature easily could have phrased the
statute as prohibiting "any employment or
contractual relationship that would create a
conflict of interest," but it clearly has not
done so. Rather,
the law prohibits only
those employments
and contractual
relationships that will create a continuing