STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 46.  Respondent's argument in his proposed recommended order that the statute is unconstitutional specifically preserves that issue for another more appropriate tribunal.

 

Penalty

 

     47.  Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

 

          112.317 Penalties.--

          (1)  Violation of any provision of this part,

          including, but not limited to, any failure to

          file any disclosures required by this part or

          violation of any standard of conduct imposed

          by this part, or violation of any provision of

          s. 8, Art. II of the State constitution, in

          addition to any criminal penalty or other

          civil penalty involved, shall, pursuant to

          applicable constitutional and statutory

          procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be

          punished by, one or more of the following:

                     *          *          *

          (d)  In the case of a former public officer or

          employee who has violated a provision

          applicable to former officers or employees or

          whose violation occurred prior to such

          officer's or employee's leaving public office

          or employment:

          1.  Public censure and reprimand.

          2.  A civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.

          3.  Restitution of any pecuniary benefits

          received because of the violation committed.

 

     48.  Section 112.324, F.S. provides, in pertinent part:

 

          112.324  Procedures on complaints of violations.--

                     *          *          *

          (3)  If, in cases pertaining to members of the

          Legislature, upon completion of a full and

          final investigation by the commission, the

          commission finds that there has been a

          violation of this part or of any provision of

          s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution, the

          commission shall forward a copy of the

          complaint and its findings by certified mail

          to the President of the Senate or the Speaker

          of the House of Representatives, whichever is

          applicable, who shall refer the complaint to