STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] or others. This
section shall not be
construed to conflict with
s. 104.31.
93. A violation of Section
112.313(6), Florida Statutes, requires proof of the following elements:
a. The
Respondent must have been either a
public officer or a public employee.
b. The Respondent must have used or
attempted to use her official position or
property or resources within her trust, or
performed her official duties:
(1)
Corruptly; and
(2) With an
intent to secure a special
privilege, benefit or exemption for herself
or others.
1. The First Element; Public
Officer or Public Employee.
94. Section 112.313(1), Florida
Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to included "any
person elected . . . to hold office in any agency . . . ." An "agency" is defined in Section
112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to include "any state, regional, county,
local, or municipal government entity of this state . . . ."
95. The evidence proved that the
Respondent was elected to, and did hold, the office of Mayor of the City of
Lauderhill, a municipal government in the State of Florida. The Respondent also was elected to the City
Council of the City. The Respondent