STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 286.012 Voting
requirement at meetings of
governmental bodies.--No member of any state,
county, or municipal governmental board,
commission, or agency who is present at any
meeting of any such body at which an official
decision, ruling, or other official act is to
be taken or adopted may abstain from voting
in regard to any such decision, ruling, or
act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted
for each such member present, except when,
with respect to any such member, there is, or
appears to be, a possible conflict of
interest under the provisions of s. 112.311,
s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases,
said member shall comply with the disclosure
requirements of s. 112.3143.
Section 112.311(6), F.S., provides:
(6) It is
declared to be the policy of the
state that public officers and employees,
state and local, are agents of the people and
hold their positions for the benefit of the
public. They are
bound to uphold the
Constitution of the United States and the
State Constitution and to perform efficiently
and faithfully their duties under the laws of
the federal, state, and local governments.
Such officers and employees are bound to
observe, in their official acts, the highest
standards of ethics consistent with this code
and the advisory opinions rendered with
respect hereto regardless of personal
considerations, recognizing that promoting
the public interest and maintaining the
respect of the people in their government
must be of foremost concern. (emphasis added)
The Ethics Commission has
consistently held that a city council's appointment of a council member's
relative to a board or authority is a violation of section 112.3135, F.S. (CEO
90-58, CEO 89-53).
27. It is unnecessary here to