STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] conduct was inconsistent with the proper performance of his public duties and
would be a violation of the law or the code of ethics in part III of Chapter
112.
22. The Advocate failed to prove
that essential element with regard to all but the dry cleaning
expenditure. She proved the expenditures
were made by Kinzer with public funds that were advanced or reimbursed. Kinzer's explanation and that of the town
manager/finance officer effectively established that Kinzer had no reasonable
notice regarding the impropriety of most of those expenditures.
Section 112.3135(2)(a), F.S.
23. Section 112.3135(2)(a), F.S.,
provides:
(2)(a) A public
official may not appoint,
employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for
appointment, employment, promotion, or
advancement, in or to a position in the
agency in which he is serving or over which
he exercises jurisdiction or control any
individual who is a relative of the public
official. An
individual may not be
appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in
or to a position in an agency if such
appointment, employment, promotion, or
advancement has been advocated by a public
official, serving in or exercising
jurisdiction or control over the agency, who
is a relative of the individual.
24. Although Kinzer did not
encourage or advocate his wife's appointment, he did vote to approve it and by
so doing participated in the appointment as a member of a collegial body. The evidence establishes that the
commission, not the single nominating commissioner, made the appointment.
25. The proscription of section
112.3135(2)(a), F.S., applies to paid and unpaid boards alike. Galbut v. City of Miami Beach, 605 So2d 466