OF FLORIDA
[…] 112.3135(2)(a), Florida Statutes, by voting for the appointment of his wife to
the Advisory Board of the Surfside Community Center, Respondent essentially
argues again that he was compelled by Section 286,012, Florida Statutes, to
vote on his wife's appointment. For the
reasons stated in the Hearing Officer's Conclusions of Law, Respondent's
exception is rejected.
Section 286.012 allows abstention when
"there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the
provisions of Sections 112.311, 112.313, or 112.3143, Florida
Statutes." Section 112.311,
states, in part:
(1)
It is essential to the proper conduct and operation of government that
public officials be independent and impartial and that public office not be
used for private gain other than the remuneration provided by law. The public interest, therefore, requires
that the law protect against any conflict of interest and establish standards
for the conduct of elected officials and government employees in situations
where conflicts may exist.
. . . .
(6)
It is declared to be the policy of the state that public officers and
employees, state and local, are agents of the people and hold their positions
for the benefit of the public. They are
bound to uphold the Constitution of the United States and the State Constitution
and to perform efficiently and faithfully their duties under the laws of the
federal, state, and local governments. Such
officers and employees are bound to observe, in their official acts, the
highest standards of ethics consistent with this code and the advisory opinions
rendered with respect hereto regardless of personal considerations
recognizing that promoting the public interest and maintaining the respect of
the people in their government must be of foremost concern. (Emphasis supplied.)
Respondent
could have abstained from voting based on this section and would not have been
in violation of Section 286.012, Florida Statutes.
Where, as here, there is no requirement of
wrongful intent, Respondent's reliance on the incorrect advice of counsel is
not a defense.