STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the Play and he allowed the fee for the services to be written off.
69. Finally, the evidence proved
that Mr. Crawford intended to secure a financial benefit to the Corporation,
and ultimately, to himself, by providing the free services of Metro Tree.
3.
Conclusion.
69. Based upon the foregoing, it
is concluded that Mr. Crawford violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
D.
Penalty.
70. Section 112.317, Florida
Statutes, provides penalties which may be imposed for a violation of the Code
of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees.
Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the
following:
(1) Violation
of any provision of this
part . . . shall, pursuant to applicable
constitutional and statutory procedures,
constitute grounds for, and may be punished
by, one or more of the following:
(a) In the
case of a public officer:
. . . .
2. Removal
from office.
3. Suspension
from office.
4. Public
censure and reprimand.
5. Forfeiture
of no more than one-third
salary per month for no more than 12 months.
6. A civil
penalty not to exceed $5,000.
7. Restitution
of any pecuniary benefits
received because of the violation committed.
The Advocate has recommended that a
penalty of $2,000.00 be imposed in this matter. The Advocate has also recommended that Mr. Crawford be required
to make restitution in the amount of $5,856.00.
71. Although the severity of Mr.