STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Crawford
must have used, or attempted
to use, his official position or property or
resources within his trust, or performed his
official duties:
(1)
Corruptly; and
(2) With an
intent to secure a special
privilege, benefit or exemption for himself
or others.
62. The specific charge against
Mr. Crawford concerning his alleged violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida
Statutes, is that Mr. used his position as Director of Corrections to
improperly write-off the costs of the services he directed be provided by Metro
Tree to the Play.
1.
The First Element: Public
Officer or Public
Employee.
63. Section 112.313(1), Florida
Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any
person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency . . . ." An "agency" is defined in Section
112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to mean "any state, regional, county, local,
or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or
legislative . . . ."
64. The evidence proved that Mr.
Crawford was appointed to serve as the Director of Corrections. Mr. Crawford, therefore, was a "public
officer" for purposes of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
2.
The Second Element: Use of
Official Position or
Property or Resources.