STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Code.
43. The conclusions of law
reached in this Recommended Order have been made whether the "clear and
convincing evidence" standard or the "preponderance of the
evidence" standard is applied to the evidence. Compare Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987); and
Smith v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 522 So.2d 956 (Fla.
1st DCA 1988); with In re: Blackburn, 13 FALR 1859 (Commission on Ethics 1989).
D. Penalty.
44. Section 112.317, Florida
Statutes, provides penalties which may be imposed for a violation of the Code
of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees.
Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the
following:
(1) Violation
of any provision of this part
. . . shall, pursuant to applicable
constitutional and statutory procedures,
constitute grounds for, and may be punished
by, one or more of the following:
. . . .
(b) In the case
of an employee or a person
designated as a public officer by this part
who otherwise would be deemed to be an employee:
. . . .
6. A civil
penalty not to exceed $5,000.00.
7. Restitution of any pecuniary benefits
received because of the violation committed.
8. Public
censure and reprimand.
. . . .
The Advocate has recommended that a
penalty of $1,000.00 be imposed in this matter.
45. The Advocate has recognized that there was
no evidence of willful or malicious intent on Mr. Polk's part in this
matter. This fact mitigates against the
type of penalty which should be imposed.