STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] duties or that would impede the full and
faithful discharge of his public duties.
. . . .
A violation of Section 112.313(7),
Florida Statutes, requires proof of the following elements:
a. Mr. Polk must
be either a public officer
or public employee;
b. Mr. Polk must
have been employed by or
must have had a contractual relationship with
a business entity or agency; and
c. The business
entity or agency must have
been subject to regulation by, or doing
business with, the Daytona Beach Community
College.
1. The First Element: Public Officer or Public
Employee.
37. Section 112.313(1), Florida
Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any
person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency . . . ." An "agency" is defined in Section
112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to mean "any state, regional, county, local,
or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or
legislative . . . ."
38. The evidence proved that Mr.
Polk was the President of the Daytona Beach Community College. Therefore, Mr. Polk was a "public
officer" for purposes of Section 112.313(7), Florida Statutes.
2. The Second Element: Employment By or Contractual
39. Relationship with a Business