BEFORE THE
[…] Respondent was not a candidate at that time.
T 38.
14. The complaint became
public in May of 1990. T 43. There was no evidence that the filing of the
complaint received any media coverage, that the complaint was a matter of public
knowledge before it became public, or that it had any effect on the Respondent's
election. T 42-44.
15. The Respondent incurred
legal fees in the amount of $2,542.07 and costs in the amount of $54.83 in the
defense of this complaint. RE 1, RE
2. However, no evidence was presented
at the hearing regarding the reasonableness of the amount of attorney's fees.
Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, provides:
In any case in which the commission
determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or
employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or
employee and in which such complaint is found to be frivolous and without basis
in law or fact, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable
attorney's fees incurred by the person complained against. If the complainant fails to pay such costs
voluntarily within 30 days following such finding and dismissal of the
complaint by the commission, the commission shall forward such information to
the Department of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil action to recover
such costs.
Commission Rule
34-5.029(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows:
The respondent has the burden of proving the
grounds for an award of costs and attorney's fees by a preponderance of the
evidence presented at the hearing.