BEFORE THE
[…] the budget of each agency it serves or $100,000, whichever is less, and whose
powers, jurisdiction, and authority are solely advisory and do not include the
final determination or adjudication of any personal or property rights, duties,
or obligations, other than those relating to its internal operations.
Section 112.3145(5),
Florida Statutes (1983), prescribed the procedure under which the Commission on
Ethics was to prepare a current list of the persons who were to file statements
of financial interests (CE Form 1) by the following July 1st. Section 112.3145(5)(e) and (f) provided:
(e)
Any state officer, local officer, or specified employee whose name is
not on the mailing list provided to the Secretary of State or supervisor of
elections is not subject to the penalties provided in s. 112.317 for failure to
timely file a statement of financial interests in any year in which the
omission occurred.
(f)
The requirements of this subsection do not apply to candidates or to the
first filing required of any state officer, specified employee, or local
officer.
ISSUE 2
Article II, Section 8(a) and (h), Florida Constitution, provide in
relevant part:
(a)
All elected constitutional officers and candidates for such offices and,
as may be determined by law, other public officers, candidates, and employees