BEFORE THE
[…] currently is subject to an option to purchase at less than $1,900 per acre,
although the asking price now is around $2,100 per acre. T 62-63.
The President of the general partner in Wildcat Farms, Ltd., testified
that in his opinion locating the landfill at Site H would have had a negative
impact on the value of the property, because of the long-term potential for
toxic and hazardous waste leaching into the aquifers that run beneath the
property and because the increase in heavy truck traffic would destroy State
Road 82, the main access road to Wildcat Farms. T 45, 62-63, 69-71.
ISSUE 1
Section 112.3145(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1983), provided that
each "local officer" "shall file a statement of financial
interests no later than July 1 of each year" and that each "local
officer" who was appointed "shall file a statement of financial
interests within 30 days from the date of appointment". Section 112.3145(1)(a)2, Florida Statutes
(1983), defined the term "local officer" as follows:
Any appointed member of a board; commission;
authority, including any expressway authority or transportation authority
established by general law; community college district board of trustees; or