BEFORE THE
[…] after the last transaction. No person
who has served on the authority shall be eligible to transact business with the
authority until 3 years after his last date of service. Said transactions include transactions
either for oneself or as an employee of, agent for, or consultant to any other
person or legal entity. However,
nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an appointed member
from purchasing supplies or services from any fixed-base operators or tenants
at the airport or airport industrial park.
8. Section 112.316 is not applicable as a
shield to the Respondent's violations of Section 112.313(7)(a). Section 112.316 only applies when the
employment or pursuit in question "...does not interfere with the full and
faithful discharge by such officer...of his duties to the...political
subdivision of the state involved."
Relationships such as the ones between the Respondent and Kenn Air or
the Respondent and Ken Brown might not affect the discharge of duty to the
Authority if, for example, the Respondent had been a janitor or secretary for
the Authority. However, such is not the