BEFORE THE
[…] widespread agreement that the Respondent and others received two complimentary
tickets to various events, there was no instance where it was shown exactly
what tickets the Respondent received, when he received them, from whom, and
what they were worth.
12. No evidence was
presented that would have related an occasion when the Respondent was provided
complimentary tickets to a specific matter involving the promoter in which the
Respondent would have been expected to participate in his official capacity,
such as a pending or potential disciplinary proceeding against a promoter's
license.
Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, provides:
MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.--No public
officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his
official position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or
perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or
exemption for himself or others. This
section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
For purposes of this
statute, the term "corruptly" is defined by Section 112.312(7),
Florida Statutes, as follows:
'Corruptly' means done with a wrongful
intent and for the purpose of obtaining, or compensating or receiving
compensation for, any benefit resulting from some act or omission of a public
servant which is inconsistent with the proper performance of his public duties.
Section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes, provides:
UNAUTHORIZED COMPENSATION.--No public
officer or employee of an agency or his spouse or minor child shall, at any
time, accept any compensation, payment, or thing of value when such public
officer or employee knows, or, with the exercise of reasonable care, should
know, that it was given to influence a vote or other action in which the
officer or employee was expected to participate in his official capacity.
For purposes of the financial disclosure law, the following
provisions of Section 112.3145, Florida Statutes, are relevant here. Section 112.3145(2)(b) requires each
"state officer" to file a statement of financial interests no later
than July 1 of each year. Section