BEFORE THE
[…] If an official learns
through his public position confidential information regarding the location of
a proposed road and purchases land which later increases in value because of
its proximity to that road, his agency will not be harmed regardless of the
benefit he receives. If restitution is
not measured by the amount of pecuniary benefit to the official and the maximum
penalty that could be imposed for the violation is $5,000, then any profit in
excess of that amount becomes the inducement to a breach of public trust.
Secondly,
restitution is conceived by the Legislature under Section 112.317 as a penalty,
not as a remedy. Section 112.317(2)
provides:
In any
case in which the commission finds a violation of this part and recommends a
civil penalty or restitution penalty, the Attorney General shall bring a
civil action to recover such penalty.
No defense may be raised in the civil action to enforce the civil
penalty or order of restitution that could have been raised by judicial review
of the administrative findings and recommendations of the commission by
certiorari to the district court of appeal.
[E.S.]
This provision not only expresses the concept
that restitution is a penalty rather than a remedy, but also answers the
question of what entity should collect and receive the restitution
penalty. Under Section 215.32(2)(a),