BEFORE THE
[…] memorandum.
Having
concluded that the Respondent has violated the Code of Ethics for Public
Officers and Employees, it is necessary to consider an appropriate penalty for
the violations. Of the penalties
provided for violations of the Code of Ethics, only the following three are
potentially applicable to a public employee who left his position after
committing a violation: a civil penalty
not to exceed $5,000; restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of
the violation committed; and public censure and reprimand. Section 112.317(1)(b)6, 7, and 8, Florida
Statutes.
Research
has provided no judicial cases construing the language of Section
112.317(1)(b)7, Florida Statutes, which provides: "Violation of any provision of this part . . . shall . . .
constitute grounds for and may be punished by . . . [r]estitution of any
pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed." Although the Commission has recommended restitution
in several previous cases, all of these cases have involved benefits received
by the officer or employee at a cost to his agency. Further, all but one of these cases were by stipulation, wherein