CEO 25-9—DECEMBER 19, 2025
[…] Your question is answered accordingly.


ORDERED by the State of Florida Commission on Ethics meeting in public session on December 18, 2025, and RENDERED this 19th day of December 2025.


____________________________________

Jon M. Philipson, Chair


[1] The FBBE conducts both informal investigative hearings and formal hearings during its character and fitness determination process. See Rules 3-22 and 3-23.2, Rules of the Supreme Court Relating to Admissions to the Bar.

[2] The Court looked to factors the average voter would understand to encompass judicial tribunals because Article II, Section 8(e), Florida Constitution, was ratified via a ballot initiative voted on by the public.

[3] Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, states:

Construction.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.

[4] Of note, the statutory prohibition found in Section 112.313(9)(a)3.a, Florida Statutes, is almost identical to the prohibition contained within Article II, Section 8(e), Florida Constitution.