CEO 24-3—March 13, 2024
[…] This question is answered in the negative.


You state that you serve as a special magistrate for the City of Cocoa Beach, a position for which you have tendered your resignation effective the end of March, and that you are seeking a special magistrate position with Flagler County. You also interchange the words "hearing officer" for "special magistrate." The only "hearing officers" included in the list of persons required to file a CE Form 1, Statement of Financial Interests, in Section 112.3145, Florida Statutes, are those who are "state employees." See § 112.3145(1)(b)1., Florida Statutes.3 Section 112.3145(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that "[e]ach state or local officer and each specified state employee shall file a statement of financial interests . . ." but the only hearing officers listed that are required to file a statement of financial interests, i.e., a CE Form 1, are those who are specified state employees.