CEO 20-8—September 11, 2020
[…] The second part of the statute prohibits a public officer from having employment or a contractual relationship that will create a "continuing or frequently recurring" conflict of interest, or that will "impede the full and faithful discharge of the officer's public duties."

Whether the Councilmember will have a prohibited conflict of interest were the other law firm to represent clients in City Council matters is a question that concerns the second part of Section 112.313(7)(a). The phrase "conflict of interest," as used in the statute, is defined in Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, to mean "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest." A "conflict of interest" may be found if a public officer's duties and his private employment or contractual relationships "coincide to create a situation which 'tempts dishonor.'" See Zerweck v. State Commission on Ethics, 409 So. 2d 57 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982).