CEO 19-17—October 30, 2019
[…] However, Section 112.3148(8)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that reporting individuals are required to disclose the receipt of allowable gifts from non-prohibited donors if they exceeded $100 in value. This disclosure should be made on our CE Form 9, Quarterly Gift Disclosure, by the last day of the calendar quarter that follows the calendar quarter in which the gifts were received. Section 112.3148(7) provides the valuation criteria governing specific circumstances or specific types of gifts. See CEO 91-57, CEO 13-3, CEO 16-1, and CEO 16-10. With regard to valuation, Section 112.3148(7), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(a) The value of a gift provided to a reporting individual or procurement employee shall be determined using actual cost to the donor, less taxes and gratuities, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, and, with respect to personal services provided by the donor, the reasonable and customary charge regularly charged for such service in the community in which the service is provided shall be used. If additional expenses are required as a condition precedent to eligibility of the donor to purchase or provide a gift and such expenses are primarily for the benefit of the donor or are of a charitable nature, such expenses shall not be included in determining the value of the gift.
* * *
(h) Entrance fees, admission fees, or tickets shall be valued on the face value of the ticket or fee, or on a daily or per event basis, whichever is greater.
* * *
(k) The value of a gift of an admission ticket shall not include that portion of the cost which represents a charitable contribution, if the gift is provided by the charitable organization.
In addition, in Chapter 34-13, Florida Administrative Code, the Commission has promulgated rules to further elucidate the gift valuation principles expressed in Section 112.3148(7). Rule 34-13.500(5) states, in pertinent part:
A ticket, entrance fee, or admission fee, such as a golf greens fee, which admits the donee to an event, function, or activity, is valued on the face value of the ticket or fee, or on a daily or per event basis, whichever is greater.
(a) An "event" includes a series of related functions happening on consecutive days. If a series of tickets are given at the same time, such as a football season ticket, the value of the gift is the face value of all the tickets combined.
* * *