CEO 19-17—October 30, 2019
[…] As there is no indication that the tickets are an indirect gift from a lobbyist or from a partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist who lobbies the City or a vendor of the City for purposes of Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes, the City officials and City employees on the leadership team may accept the ticket(s), but where the combined face value of the tickets accepted by a reporting individual exceeds $100, the reporting individual must disclose them quarterly on a CE Form 9 pursuant to Section 112.3148(8), Florida Statutes.
Section 112.3148(7), Florida Statues, provides in relevant part:
(a) The value of a gift provided to a reporting individual or procurement employee shall be determined using actual cost to the donor, less taxes and gratuities, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, and, with respect to personal services provided by the donor, the reasonable and customary charge regularly charged for such service in the community in which the service is provided shall be used. If additional expenses are required as a condition precedent to eligibility of the donor to purchase or provide a gift and such expenses are primarily for the benefit of the donor or are of a charitable nature, such expenses shall not be included in determining the value of the gift. [emphasis added]
* * *
(h) Entrance fees, admission fees, or tickets shall be valued on the face value of the ticket or fee, or on a daily or per event basis, whichever is greater.