CEO 19-17—October 30, 2019
[…] For example, in CEO 94-43, the Commission found that the portion of an annual skybox leasing fee which was paid to the FSU Foundation, Inc., and which constituted a condition precedent to the eligibility of the leasee to lease the skybox, could be deducted from the value of skybox seats for the purposes of valuation pursuant to the valuation provisions of Section 112.3148(7)(a), Florida Statutes.
However, the facts in the instant scenario do not involve additional expenses required as a "condition precedent to eligibility of the donor to purchase or provide a gift" akin to an annual membership fee or an annual skybox leasing fee.