CEO 17-06—June 14, 2017
[…] Also discussed in CEO 11-24 is Section 112.3185(5), Florida Statutes, which would apply if you were to be paid for employment or contractual services by FDOT (directly or through a closely held company of yours) during the first year after your departure in retirement from FDOT and which states that such payment shall not exceed your annual salary received on the date of cessation of your previous responsibilities.

[3]Also, see Sections 112.312(2), 112.312(5), and 1.01(8), Florida Statutes, respectively, for definitions of "agency," "business entity," and "political subdivision."

[4]Section 287.012(8), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

Contractual services means the rendering by a contractor of its time and effort rather than the furnishing of specific commodities. The term applies only to those services rendered by individuals and firms who are independent contractors . . . .

[5]Section 331.360, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part: