CEO 17-06—June 14, 2017
[…] The provisions of the Code of Ethics that may be implicated1 in your scenario are Sections 112.3185(3) and 112.3185(4), Florida Statutes,2 applicable to former State agency employees. Section 112.3185(3), Florida Statutes, states in relevant part:


An agency employee may not, after retirement or termination, have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity other than an agency in connection with any contract in which the agency employee participated personally and substantially through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, rendering of advice, or investigation while an officer or employee . . . .


This statute prohibits you from going to work for a private business (prime contractor, subcontractor, or other) in connection with a contract where you were personally and substantially involved in the procurement of the contract. Space Florida is a statutorily-authorized independent special district, and, as such, is a government entity, not a business entity. See CEO 88-32 (Question 1).3 Further, the master grant agreement between FDOT and Space Florida was authorized by statute, rather than being obtained under the process for State agency procurement of commodities and contractual services set forth in Chapter 287, Florida Statutes. If you were to be employed by a business entity for work in connection with the Space Florida master grant agreement, you would not be subject to the prohibition under Section 112.3185(3) because you could not have participated in a nonexistent State agency procurement process.

Also relevant is Section 112.3185(4), Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:


An agency employee may not, within 2 years after retirement or termination, have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity other than an agency in connection with any contract for contractual services which was within his or her responsibility while an employee . . . .


This provision prohibits you, for two years after the date of your departure from FDOT, from going to work for any business entity in connection with a contract for contractual services which was within your responsibility or that of your FDOT subordinates while you were with FDOT. You state that the master grant agreement is within your responsibility at FDOT. However, this agreement is not a contract for "contractual services,"4 because Space Florida is neither an individual nor a firm