CEO 17-06—June 14, 2017
[…] [3]Also, see Sections 112.312(2), 112.312(5), and 1.01(8), Florida Statutes, respectively, for definitions of "agency," "business entity," and "political subdivision."

[4]Section 287.012(8), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

Contractual services means the rendering by a contractor of its time and effort rather than the furnishing of specific commodities. The term applies only to those services rendered by individuals and firms who are independent contractors . . . .

[5]Section 331.360, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

(1) It shall be the duty, function, and responsibility of the Department of Transportation to promote the further development and improvement of aerospace transportation facilities; to address intermodal requirements and impacts of the launch ranges, spaceports, and other space transportation facilities; to assist in the development of joint-use facilities and technology that support aviation and aerospace operations; to coordinate and cooperate in the development of spaceport infrastructure and related transportation facilities contained in the Strategic Intermodal System Plan; to encourage, where appropriate, the cooperation and integration of airports and spaceports in order to meet transportation-related needs; and to facilitate and promote cooperative efforts between federal and state government entities to improve space transportation capacity and efficiency . . . .


(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Department of Transportation may enter into a joint participation agreement with, or otherwise assist, Space Florida as necessary to effectuate the provisions of this chapter and may allocate funds for such purposes in its 5-year work program . . . .

[6]We do not address postemployment issues as to the other contract regarding a task work order, for which you have responsibility at FDOT, because you state that this contract is scheduled to expire in July 2017 prior to your retirement in 2018.