QUESTION:
[…] We next must determine whether you are brought within the ambit of the restriction by Section 112.313(9)(a)2.a.(VI), which includes in the list of defined employees "[a]ny person . . . having the power normally conferred upon the positions referenced in this sub-subparagraph." We have had little opportunity to construe the meaning of this particular language in the context of the post-employment prohibition, but we have often had occasion to address similar language in the context of the financial disclosure law. In Section 112.3145(1)(b)3., Florida Statutes, the definition of the term "specified state employee" lists a number of specific positions, and then includes, "any person having the power normally conferred upon such persons, by whatever title." In this context, we have found the language applicable where the responsibilities associated with the individual's position made it comparable to one of the specified positions.