QUESTION:
[…] (All emphasis supplied.)
Assistant State Attorneys are specifically exempted from the Career Service System by Section 110.205(2)(x), Florida Statutes. However, it does not appear that their salaries and benefits are "set by the department [of Management Services] in accordance with the rules of the Selected Exempt Service" as is required to meet the definition of a Senior Management or Selected Exempt position established in Section 110.602. This is because pursuant to Section 27.25, Florida Statutes, the State Attorneys are authorized "to employ and establish, in such number as is authorized by the General Appropriations Act, assistant state attorneys and other staff pursuant to s. 29.005" and further
shall jointly develop a coordinated classification and pay plan which shall be submitted on or before January 1 of each year to the Justice Administrative Commission, the office of the President of the Senate, and the office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives.