CEO 06-4 -- March 8, 2006
[…] It appears that this figure was derived from using either the greater of 1) the cost to AIF or, 2) the fair market value of the invitations, food, beverage, entertainment, decorations, equipment and tent rentals, valet parking expenses, security, etc. That total was then divided by the number of persons expected to attend using either the actual head count from last year's event or the number of persons the caterers and bartenders are prepared to serve.


Section 112.3215(6)(a), Florida Statutes,3 provides:


Notwithstanding s. 112.3148, s. 112.3149, or any other provision of law to the contrary, no lobbyist or principal shall make, directly or indirectly, and no agency official, member, or employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any expenditure.


The term "expenditure" is defined in Section 112.3215(1)(d), Florida Statutes, to mean

a payment, distribution, loan, advance, reimbursement, deposit, or anything of value made by a lobbyist or principal for the purpose of lobbying.