QUESTION:
[…] ORDERED by the State of Florida Commission on Ethics meeting in public session on July 21, 2005 and RENDERED this 26th day of July, 2005.
__________________________
Joel Gustafson
Chairman
[1]The 1997-1998 Constitution Revision Commission moved the language found in Article III, Section 18, Florida Constitution, to a new subsection—Article II, Section 8(g), Florida Constitution, without changing the substance of the subsection, and this change was subsequently ratified during the 1998 General Election. Article II, Section 8(g) provides: "A code of ethics for all state employees and nonjudicial officers prohibiting conflict between public duty and private interests shall be prescribed by law."
[2]Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, defines "agency" to mean "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative; any department, division, bureau, commission, authority, or political subdivision of this state therein; or any public school, community college, or state university." [e.s.]