CONFLICT OF INTEREST
[…] Through the administration of several different federal waivers, Medicaid reimburses enrolled providers for services that eligible recipients may need to avoid institutionalization. Waiver program participants must meet institutional level of care requirements. The HCB waiver services are designed to allow the recipients to remain at home or in a home-like setting." Rule 59G-8.200, Florida Administrative Code.
[4]Chapter 04-267 became effective July 1, 2004.
[5]Section 112.312(5), Florida Statutes, defines "business entity," to mean "any corporation, partnership, limited partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, self-employed individual, or trust, whether fictitiously named or not, doing business in this state." [E.S.]
[6]To "regulate" means to prescribe the manner in which a thing is to be done. CEO 94-21. We have found that inspection, oversight, and licensing authority amount to regulation.