CONFLICT OF INTEREST
[…] [Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.]
Section 112.313(7) prohibits you from having a contractual relationship with any business entity which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, your agency. As the APD is a newly created entity[4] we must determine for the first time what the "agency" of an employee of the APD is.
Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes defines "agency" as
"any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative; any department, division, bureau, commission, authority, or political subdivision of this state therein; or any public school, community college, or state university."