QUESTION 1:
[…] However, under the factual basis presented regarding this question, we find that SSGFC is sufficiently separate from the City Commission (and from the City Commissioner-based influence of the Commissioner) such that Section 112.313(3) is not violated by the firm's provision of legal services to SSGFC, notwithstanding SSGFC's arguably amorphous technical/governmental status, especially in light of Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:
CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.
[11]As the Commissioner recognizes, the voting conflicts law concerning local, elected, public officers [Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes] may be relevant to him in various contexts regarding himself, his firm, and/or other persons or entities.