CEO 00-10 -- August 29, 2000
[…] In contrast, you emphasize that the employee's station offers a different product in that it offers advertising (at a much lower price) oriented to a much smaller market (Highlands County).
[6]It is our view that one "acts in a private capacity" for purposes of the second part of Section 112.313(3) when he or she is an officer, director, or material interest holder of a corporation that is selling an item to his or her public agency. See CEO 81-2.
[7]Defined at Section 112.312(15), Florida Statutes, to mean "direct or indirect ownership of more than 5 percent of the total assets or capital stock of any business entity."
[8]We do not believe it is our role to seek to micromanage or second-guess the CRA's decision to choose television over radio or some other medium or its decision to target via its advertising the County's populace rather than another demographic group.