CEO 00-3 -- March 10, 2000
[…] This provision prohibits appointed State officers, like a member of the Public Service Commission, from personally representing another person or entity for compensation before the PSC for a period of two years after leaving office.  Although there are grandfathering provisions in the statute, Section 112.313(9)(a)6.e. states that the prohibition applies to appointed State officers who were reappointed to their office on or after January 1, 1995.  Since she was reappointed in 1997 to a second four-year term, she is not "grandfathered-in," and the post-officeholding provision in Section 112.313(9)(a)3 applies to her.

In addition, Section 350.0605, Florida Statutes, applies to former members of the Public Service Commission.  It states:

 

(1)  Any former commissioner of the Public Service Commission is prohibited from appearing before the commission representing any client or any industry regulated by the Public Service Commission for a period of 2 years following termination of service on the commission.  . . .[1]

(3)  For a period of 2 years following termination of service on the commission, a former member may not accept employment by or compensation from a business entity which, directly or indirectly, owns or controls a public utility regulated by the commission, from a public utility regulated by the commission, from a business entity which, directly or indirectly, is an affiliate or subsidiary of a public utility regulated by the commission or is an actual business competitor of a local exchange company or public utility regulated by the commission and is otherwise exempt from regulation by the commission under ss. 364.02(12) and 366.02(1), or from a business entity or trade association that has been a party to a commission proceeding within the 2 years preceding the member's termination of service on the commission. This subsection applies only to members of the Florida Public Service Commission who are appointed or reappointed after May 10, 1993.