STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In Re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994), quoting Slomowik v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).

23.  It has been alleged that Respondent violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, in using his position by threatening to discontinue the City's patronage of the Complainant's business because she displayed the campaign sign of one of Respondent's opponents in her store window.

24.  Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION. -- No public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or any property or resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform his or her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit or exemption for himself, herself, or others.  This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.

 

25.  The term "corruptly" is defined by Section 112.313(9), Florida Statutes, as follows: