BEFORE THE
[…] cc:  Mr. Charles G. White, Attorney for Eileen Moran

     Mr. Charles R. Rowe, Attorney for Richard Glass



[1]Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, plainly addresses malicious ethics complaint filings and does not apply to allegedly malicious costs/fee petitions.  Section 112.317(8) provides:

 

In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees.  If the complainant fails to pay such costs and fees voluntarily within 30 days following such finding by the commission, the commission shall forward such information to the Department of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of such costs and fees awarded by the commission.

 

 

Similarly, the Commission’s rule for administration of the costs/fee statute clearly is limited to redress of malicious complaint filings.  The rule provides in part:

If the Commission determines that a person has filed a complaint . . . with a malicious intent . . ., the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney’s fees . . . . [Rule 34-5.0291(1), F.A.C.]