STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 32.  The standard of proof in cases before the Ethics Commission requires proof of the charges by a preponderance of the evidence.  In re Michael Langton, 14 F.A.L.R. 4175 (Ethics 1992).  See also In re Leo C. Nichols, 11 F.A.L.R. 5234 (Ethics 1989).

 

     33.  Section 287.17(1), F.S., provides as follows:

 

          The aircraft and motor vehicles owned, leased,

          or operated by any state agency shall be available

          for official state business only as authorized by

          agency heads.

 

          Section 112.313(6), F.S., provides as follows:

 

          MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.--No public officer or

          employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to

          use his official position or any property or resource

          which may be within his trust, or perform his official

          duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or

          exemption for himself or others.  This section shall

          not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.

 

     34.  "Corruptly" is defined in section 112.312(7), F.S. as:

 

          ...done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of

          obtaining, or compensating or receiving compensation

          for, any benefit resulting from some act or omission of