STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this proceeding, it is the Commission, through the Advocate, that is asserting the affirmative:  that Respondent violated Sections 112.313(6) and 287.17, F.S.  Therefore, the burden of proving the elements of Respondent's alleged violations was on the Commission.

 

     32.  The standard of proof in cases before the Ethics Commission requires proof of the charges by a preponderance of the evidence.  In re Michael Langton, 14 F.A.L.R. 4175 (Ethics 1992).  See also In re Leo C. Nichols, 11 F.A.L.R. 5234 (Ethics 1989).

 

     33.  Section 287.17(1), F.S., provides as follows:

 

          The aircraft and motor vehicles owned, leased,

          or operated by any state agency shall be available

          for official state business only as authorized by

          agency heads.

 

          Section 112.313(6), F.S., provides as follows:

 

          MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.--No public officer or

          employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to

          use his official position or any property or resource