STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] influence a vote or other action in which the

          Respondent was expected to participate in his

          official capacity; or

              (2)  Accepted by the Respondent when he

          should have known (with the exercise of due

          diligence) that the compensation, payment or

          thing of value was given to influence a vote

          or other action in which the Respondent was

          expected to participate in his official

          capacity.

 

     1.  The First Element: Public Officer or Public Employee.

 

     67.  Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any person elected . . . to hold office in any agency . . . ."  An "agency" is defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to include "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state . . . ."

 

     68.  The evidence proved that the Respondent was elected to, and did, hold the office of Mayor of Tamarac, a municipal government in the State of Florida.