STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The suggestion that the Respondent was monitoring cable television service in his capacity as Mayor is simply not supported by the evidence in this case.

 

     83.  Even if the evidence supported a finding that the Respondent did not request that the Cable Companies provide him with free cable television services, the evidence would support a conclusion that the Respondent's action in accepting the free cable television services constituted a corrupt action.

 

     D.  Conclusion.

 

     84.  Based upon the foregoing, it is concluded that the Respondent violated Sections 112.313(4), and 112.313(6) Florida Statutes.

 

     E.  Penalty.

 

     85.  Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:

 

            (1)  Violation of any provision of this

          part . . . shall, pursuant to applicable

          constitutional and statutory procedures,

          constitute grounds for, and may be punished

          by, one or more of the following:

            (a)  In the case of a public officer:

            . . . .

            4.  Public censure and reprimand.

            . . . .

            6.  A civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.

            7.  Restitution of any pecuniary benefits

          received because of the violation committed.

            . . . .

 

     86.  The Advocate has requested that a fine of $15,000.00 be imposed on the Respondent.