BEFORE THE
[…] T 62-63.  The President of the general partner in Wildcat Farms, Ltd., testified that in his opinion locating the landfill at Site H would have had a negative impact on the value of the property, because of the long-term potential for toxic and hazardous waste leaching into the aquifers that run beneath the property and because the increase in heavy truck traffic would destroy State Road 82, the main access road to Wildcat Farms.  T 45, 62-63, 69-71.

 

 

PRIMARY CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS

ISSUE 1

 

   Section 112.3145(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1983), provided that each "local officer" "shall file a statement of financial interests no later than July 1 of each year" and that each "local officer" who was appointed "shall file a statement of financial interests within 30 days from the date of appointment".  Section 112.3145(1)(a)2, Florida Statutes (1983), defined the term "local officer" as follows: