BEFORE THE
[…] Section 112.3145(5), Florida Statutes (1983), prescribed the procedure under which the Commission on Ethics was to prepare a current list of the persons who were to file statements of financial interests (CE Form 1) by the following July 1st.  Section 112.3145(5)(e) and (f) provided:

 

  (e)  Any state officer, local officer, or specified employee whose name is not on the mailing list provided to the Secretary of State or supervisor of elections is not subject to the penalties provided in s. 112.317 for failure to timely file a statement of financial interests in any year in which the omission occurred.

  (f)  The requirements of this subsection do not apply to candidates or to the first filing required of any state officer, specified employee, or local officer.

 

ISSUE 2

 

   Article II, Section 8(a) and (h), Florida Constitution, provide in relevant part: